THE HOBBIT Leads Saturn Awards With Nine Nominations

Saturn_AwardThe first installment of Peter Jackson’s three-film adaptation of J. R. R. Tolkien’s The Hobbit, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, has earned itself nine Saturn Award nominations including Best Fantasy Film and Best Director, making it the big winner among the nominees that were announced today. Life Of Pi and Skyfall also made a strong showing, receiving eight and seven nominations, respectively.

The Saturn Awards are given out annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films for excellence in genre films, though with the likes of Les Miserables and Life Of Pi amongst the nominees. Also interestingly, The Avengers is nominated in the Best Science Fiction film category while fellow comic book films The Amazing Spider-Man is in the Best Fantasy Film and The Dark Knight Rises is in the Best Action/Adventure Film category.

The Saturn Awards will be presented in June.

The complete list of film nominees are as follows –

Best Science-Fiction Film

THE AVENGERS
CHRONICLE
CLOUD ATLAS
THE HUNGER GAMES
LOOPER
PROMETHEUS

Best Fantasy Film

THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LIFE OF PI
RUBY SPARKS
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
TED

Best Horror/Thriller Film

ARGO
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
THE IMPOSSIBLE
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
THE WOMAN IN BLACK
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Action/ Adventure Film

THE BOURNE LEGACY
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISERABLES
SKYFALL
TAKEN 2

Best Independent Film Release

COMPLIANCE
HITCHCOCK
KILLER JOE
THE PAPERBOY
ROBOT AND FRANK
SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD

Best Actor

CHRISTIAN BALE, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DANIEL CRAIG, SKYFALL
MARTIN FREEMAN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
HUGH JACKMAN, LES MISERABLES
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, LOOPER
MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY, KILLER JOE

Best Actress

JESSICA CHASTAIN, ZERO DARK THIRTY
ANN DOWD, COMPLIANCE
ZOE KAZAN, RUBY SPARKS
JENNIFER LAWRENCE, THE HUNGER GAMES
HELEN MIRREN, HITCHCOCK
NAOMI WATTS, THE IMPOSSIBLE

Best Supporting Actor

JAVIER BARDEM, SKYFALL
MICHAEL FASSBENDER,PROMETHEUS
CLARK GREGG, THE AVENGERS
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
IAN MCKELLEN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
CHRISTOPH WALTZ, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Actress

JUDI DENCH, SKYFALL
GINA GERSHON, KILLER JOE
ANNE HATHAWAY, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
ANNE HATHAWAY, LES MISERABLES
NICOLE KIDMAN, THE PAPERBOY
CHARLIZE THERON, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNSTMAN

Best Performance By A Younger Actor

CJ ADAMS, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
TOM HOLLAND, THE IMPOSSIBLE
DANIEL HUTTLESTONE, LES MISERABLES
CHLOE GRACE MORETZ, DARK SHADOWS
SURAJ SHARMA, LIFE OF PI
QUVENZHANE WALLIS, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Directon

WILLIAM FRIEDKIN, KILLER JOE
PETER JACKSON, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
RIAN JOHNSON, LOOPER
ANG LEE, LIFE OF PI
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS

Best Writing

TRACY LETTS, KILLER JOE
DAVID MAGEE, LIFE OF PI
MARTIN MCDONAGH, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS
JOSS WHEDON, DREW GODDARD, CABIN IN THE WOODS

Best Production Design

HUGH BATEUP, ULI HANISCH, CLOUD ATLAS
SARAH GREENWOOD, ANNA KARENINA
DAVID GROPMAN, LIFE OF PI
RICK HEINRICHS, DARK SHADOWS
DAN HENNAH, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
EVE STEWART, LES MISERABLES

Best Editing

STUART BAIRD, KATE BAIRD, SKYFALL
ALEXANDER BERNER, CLOUD ATLAS
BOB DUCSAY, LOOPER
JEFFREY FORD, LISA LASSEK, THE AVENGERS
JOHN GILROY, THE BOURNE LEGACY
TIM SQUYRES, LIFE OF PI

Best Music

MYCHAEL DANNA, LIFE OF PI
DANNY ELFMAN, FRANKENWEENIE
DARIO MARIANELLI, ANNA KARENINA
THOMAS NEWMAN, SKYFALL
HOWARD SHORE, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
HANS ZIMMER, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

Best Costumes

JACQUELINE DURRAN, ANNA KARENINA
KYM BARRETT, PIERRE-YVES GAYRAUD, CLOUD ATLAS
SHAREN DAVIS, DJANGO UNCHAINED
BOB BUCK, ANN MASKREY, RICHARD TAYLOR, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
PACO DELGADO, LES MISERABLES
COLLEEN ATWOOD, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

Best Makeup

HEIKE MERKER, DANIEL PARKER, JEREMY WOODHEAD, CLOUD ATLAS
GREGORY NICOTERO, HOWARD BERGER, PETER MONTAGNA, JULIE HEWETT, HITCHCOCK
PETER SWORDS KING, RICK FINDLATER, TAMI LANE, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
DAVID MARTI, MONTSE RIBE, VASIT SUCHITTA, THE IMPOSSIBLE
NAOMI DONNE, DONALD MOWAT, LOVE LARSON, SKYFALL
JEAN ANN BLACK, FAY VON SCHROEDER, TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2

Best Special Effects

JANEK SIRRS, JEFF WHITE, GUY WILLIAMS, DAN SUDICK, THE AVENGERS
GRADY COFER, PABLO HELMAN, JEANIE KING, BURT DALTON, BATTLESHIP
JOE LETTERI, ERIC SAINDON, DAVID CLAYTON, R. CHRISTOPHER WHITE, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
CHRIS CORBOULD, PETER CHIANG, SCOTT R. FISHER, SUE ROWE, JOHN CARTER
BILL WESTENHOFER, GUILLAUME ROCHERON, ERIK-JAN DE BOER, DONALD R. ELLIOTT, LIFE OF PI
CEDRIC NICHOLAS-TROYAN, PHILIP BRENNAN, NEIL CORBOULD, MICHAEL DAWSON, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

Best International Film

ANNA KARENINA
CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
THE FAIRY
HEADHUNTERS
MY WAY
PUSHER

Best Animated Film

BRAVE
FRANKENWEENIE
PARANORMAN
WRECK-IT RALPH

About Rich Drees 5674 Articles

A film fan since he first saw that Rebel Blockade Runner fleeing the massive Imperial Star Destroyer at the tender age of 8 and a veteran freelance journalist with twenty years experience writing about film and pop culture.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz